School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

lives in the north and that he has a beard to keep him warm.
    If a stray dog came into the house that night you would have good luck for the year. Some people fill the goose's with blood and oatmeal and eat it that night.
    The plum pudding used to be made two or three months before Christmas. If they made it near Christmas as it would not be nice. They used to put it into a piece of cloth and hang it up on the ceiling to let it drop. Every one down even to the smallest child used to give it a stir. If they did not do this the plum pudding would not boil well.
    A crib is made in the chapel which represents the stable at Bethlehem. It used to be thatched with straw. Everybody used to visit it on Christmas day. It was an old custom to hang holly on the pictures or to stick it on the christmas cake.
    They used to kill a goose for the christmas dinner. The poor people used not to have any turkey.
    Louis Mc Hugh