Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_049

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_049

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs are always held in our town Listowel. Every second week there is a fair held. There is a toll paid on the cattle which amounts to twopence each, to the Earl of Listowel the toll is paid. When an animal is sold it is a usual thing to give luck-money. The animals are marked with chalk, coloured pencils, puddle, or with special bought markers. When an animal is sold the halter or rope is usually given away. There are special fairs held for horses, and special fairs held for cattle and bonhams. There is a special fair for pigs also. There is a special market day every Friday. There is a fair held
        1. trádáil
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin