School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 18_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 18_020

1. In 1903 the wind broke the railway wires, the thatch was blown off the houses and trees were knocked across roads. The people tied the roofs of their houses to their horses' cars to keep them from been stripped.
    In 1936 the gable end of Daniel Brassil's stall was holed by the lightning and every thing in his shook.
    On the 10th of June 1926 the flood was up to window cill of the cottage in front of the school. We were living there at that time. At about three o'clock in the morning a man in the neighbourhood called my father and told him the flood was coming up the road. It was raining very heavy for a day and night. The people in our place
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eamonn Bairéad