School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_009

1. The big storm we had in Ireland some years ago, blew down trees and wrecked houses and blew slates off many houses, and the thatch also. It sank ships and blew small boats into the land.
    We had a great thunderstorm in 1908 and a big fall of rain that lasted about twenty hours. It drowned everywhere. The lightning we had about ten years ago killed a great number of cattle, and a great number of stalls were knocked and a farmer's servant boy was nearly killed. He was standing near a water tank and the lightning struck the tank and he got an awful fright.
    We had a big flood in 1926. It was raining for two days and two nights, and the flood caused people to leave their homes and a great number of houses were knocked.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin