Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had four meals a day, breakfast, dinner, tea and supper. The food that they used for their breakfast was buttermilk and potatoes. For their dinner they used potatoes, ling fish, cabbage and buttermilk. For their "tea" they used porridge. For their supper they had potatoes and buttermilk.
    When the people of long ago would be at their meals, they would sit around a table in the centre of the floor. The meat that was used was salted. Ling fish and red herrings were eaten. Every fast day the people would have ling fish.
    The people of long ago would eat eggs on Easter Sunday. They would make pancakes and eat them on Shrove Tuesday.
    When tea was used first,
    1. táirgí