Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hens eat is Indian meal, oats, worms, potatoes. When calling the hens you say "buck buck buck" or "Tioc, Tioc, Tioc,"
    When the hen lays an egg it says "Gac Gac Gac" There are thirteen eggs put under a hatching hen. Some people put a mark on the eggs with a pencil to show the different eggs. The hen stays three weeks on the eggs.
    When the hen goes on the eggs some of them may be "glugs". To make sure if the eggs are good, some people put the eggs in a bath of water. If the eggs sink they are good: if they float they are "glugs".