Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old industries carried on in this district such as, Basket making Glove making, Mat making Rug making thatching Lime burning, Gate making, plough, harrow and wheel making. Wheelbarrow making, Straw hat making, Harness and football making.
    Many of these industries have died out and others are still carried on.
    I am now going to discribe thatching and how it is done.
    The thatching industry is carried on over a thousand years and has been very successful because the houses were all thatched long ago.
    This industry is still carried on it this district with four families named Darby, Harmon Hogan and Cane.
    The implements used are, a thatching fork, a rake, a trowel, and a pair of clippers. Straw and clay are also required.
    Before thatching the straw is drawn and left in small bundles ready for the thatcher
    There were no candles or lamps for lights long ago. The people made rush lights from rushes twised together and shaped at the top like a candle. There was a piece of tallow through the rushes for greese
    Mary Duff
    Mr Byrne