Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story about a woman who was very fond of drink. She used to drink that much that her husband used to beat until he saw that it was of no use. He could not stand it any longer so he went and told the Priest that she was drinking all his earning.
    The Priest came to advise her. He told her to stop drinking. She had a very sore leg so the Priest said to her. "Mary what are you going to do when you get old. "You will have no money for your sore leg?" Ah! be Gad! Father! anybody who cares for a sore leg that they may be never without one.
    Thomas Branigan
    Baile Trá, Co. Lú