Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    return there would be a dance held in the bridegrooms house. An arch would be made of sticks and decorated with flowers and written on this arch would be "Welcome Home". The bridal couple would walk under this arch on their way to the house. That night the people would stay up dancing and singing and most of them would be drunk. This is the way a wedding was held long ago.
  2. Marriages usually accur in Summer and after Christmas in this district. It is said May and July are very unlucky months to get married in.
    Matches were made in this district about eighty years ago. The girl who would be getting married would get a dowry. Some of the old people remember when the marriage cermony took place in the houses. It is about sixty years ago. It is in the bride's house they marrige would take place. It is a custom that
    Bridget Mc Donnell
    Mrs Mc Donnell