Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every Spring morning wild birds are seen flying over the village of Baltray. The name of these birds are the seagulls. Sometimes a swan flys inland. The swallows did not visit the village of Baltray yet, but they will not be long until they are seen again. The swallows build their nests in the eaves of houses or in old barns. Many birds a seen flying about Baltray during the Summer months. The names of these are the thrush, the wren, the blackbird, the lark, the robin, the sparrow, the pigeon, the bullfinch, the woodquest, the starling, and the crow.
    The thrush builds it nest in an ivy tree. It lays five speckled eggs and sits on them for two weeks. The thrush is a large bird. Its colours is brown with a speckled breast. The wren builds its nest in a hedge it lays twenty one eggs and they are very small.
    The blackbird builds its nest in a tree also. It lays five large green eggs with brown spots on them. The blackbird often forsakes its nest when it knows people call to it. The lark lays three brown eggs with dark brown spots on them. The sparrow makes its nest in the eaves of houses. Sometimes when people find a sparrows nest in the eave of their house they put grass
    Mary Sheridan
    Baile Trá, Co. Lú