Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the danes built a castle in the centre of Termonfeckin. There is a cave running from the castle to the castle well. In this cave they hid all their gold and valuable vessels. The village people made many attempts to get the hidden treasure but failed to find it. This treasure is there still. The castle also stands.
    Many hidden treasures have been found in this district. The treasures consisted of gold and silver.
    Fairy people have been seen at this cave. People have been able to see the treasure after eating a meal of "water cress" or after drinking goat's milk. These people see the treasure in their sleep.
    Ghosts of animals are supposed to guard this treasure. Red lights are seen at this treasure three times a year at midnight. The time of the year nobody knows.
    Mary Duff
    Mr J. Briscoe