School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the Autumn the potatoes are dug out of the with a potato digger or a plough. Two farmers join together again and they work together until they have their potatoes out of the ground.
    The potatoes in this district are stored in pits for the winter and they are covered with straw.
    The names of the potatoes that are grown in this district are, "Kers Pinks", "British Queens", "Arden Banners", "Ardren Victors", "Maceleers", Blue Ones, "White ones", "Red Ones", "Skery Blues", "Champions", and Red Scotts". The potatoes which never rot are the red ones. The potatoes which grow best are the "Macleers".
  2. Potatoes are grown in our garden every year. The whole garden is under potatoes every years
    My father prepares the ground every year. The potatoes are planted in drills. The drills are opened with shovel. Manure is spread and the potatoes are droped. The drills are then closed with a shovel. Wooden ploughs were used in this district long ago but there are none left now. Spades are not made locally they are bought in the hardware shops.
    Marea Synnott
    Baile Pheadoc, Co. Lú