Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then. When they would come home they would have the wedding breakfast and the wedding cake would be on the middle of the table. They would be drinking wine and whiskey until they would be drunk. After the breakfast the marred couple would go away on their honeymoon for a couple of days When they would come back from their honeymoon there would be a big dance held in the bride's house on that night.
  2. The birds most commonly found in this district are, the thrush, wren, pigeon, crow, crane, finch, and sparrow. These birds do not migrate.
    The birds in this district build their nests mostly in the wood, in the laurels, on tree tops, and in a hole in the banks.
    The robin builds its nest in banks, the thrush in
    Maureen Mooney