School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The Old Witch

Once upon a time there lived an old witch in Termonfeckin. She lived in the castle that the Danes built in Termonfeckin. This old witch had plenty of gold and she would never put her face outside the castle only peep out the iron bars to see if there were anyone coming to rob her. She had a special place in the castle where she slept in.
    One night she was in bed and there arose a great storm. She woke up and said "O I am going to die to night what will I do with my gold". She caught a hold of the iron bars and pulled them away from the wall and the walls fell on top the witch and the gold. It is said who ever gets the money the first that the witch will appear to them.
    Maureen Mooney
    Termonfeckin.