Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a doctor sent for a newspaper with an old woman. He said to her "you will be home before dinner time". The old woman thought that these words was the name of the paper.
    When she reached Drogheda she went into all the newspaper's shops looking for the paper "home before dinner time".
    She was unsuccessful in getting a paper of that name. When she returned home, she went into the Doctor's house. She told the Doctor that she could not get a paper called "home before dinner"
    Kathleen Fleming
    Baineann
  2. I heard a very good story. It is about an old man and his wife who had a lot of money. Every week the old man would go and get his pension in the village Post Office. When he