Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday is regarded as a lucky day for sowing crops. Friday is also a lucky day for flitting. Saturday is regarded as an unlucky day for flitting. There is an old saying that Saturday's flitting short sitting. Saturday is also regarded as an unlucky day to go to a job.
    There was an old cow and calf. The cow was a bewitched cow that thought that when March was out the cold weather was over. She kicked up her heels and said she would drown the world with milk. The month of April borrowed three days from February and skined the old cow and drove her out into the sea. The cow and calf formed a rock out in the sea and it is called the cow and calf.
    This rock can be seen from Baltray. It is off the coast of Dublin.