Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he started to dig in the place he dreamed he would find it. He dug down about six feet in the garden, when he found the treasure of gold.
    There is an old treasure supposed to be hidden in Sandpit. People say that a light was seen at this place three nights. An old woman with a shawl around her, would be seen sitting beside the treasure a night. The people were afraid to search for the treasure.
  2. There are many local names of places, fields, wells and rocks. There are many of these in our district. These places were named long ago.
    The name of a field on our farm is the Dry Hill. It got its name because there is a dry hill in it. There is a Well field on our farm. It got its name because there is a
    Patrick Murphy
    Láithreach Minsí, Co. Lú