Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

singing in the street and she struck him with the boots.
    The street singer raised a row about the boots. The police came along and when the girl was asked why she struck the man she said "I thought I was at home and I thought I was throwing them out on the dung hill".
  2. Once upon a time two men went out to sea on a boat and their names were Jack and Tom. When they went out far to sea they got ship wrecked. They said that they would give themselves up as lost. Jack said to Tom "can you pray?" and Tom said "no". Then Tom asked Jack if he could sing and he answered Not". So they both said they might do anything they liked then.
    Jack thought of a plan and he said "we shall make a collection because that is a something about religion". Then Jack said "with the money we make we shall get another ship and we shall be as good as ever again".
    James Garvey