School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. We have two horses on our farm. Their names are "Fanny" and "Princy". When driving the horses the men say "go on" "Hip back" means turn to the right. "Way" means stop. When catching a horse you should say "way" or "Come here boy". Some horses are hard to catch. Such horses are entised by a "pinch of oats"
    Our stable has a slated roof. There are two stalls for the horses. The is also a pot of holding oats in each stall. The stable has a paved floor. There are pegs in the wall for hanging the harness. The horses are tied to a manger with a rope. The horse has a halter is attached to the rope hanging from the manger.
    The horses have to be shod about every three months It is Mr. Byrne who shoes the
    Paddy Quail