School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There are graveyards at Enniskeen Kingscourt and at Moybolg Tierworker. Enniskeen graveyard is at Kingscourt Station. Moybolg graveyard dates from olden times.
    It is said that a number of masons were going to build a chapel and they had a bullock. Each of them carried a bog of sand and stones on their backs and they had a bog of stones on the bullock's back. They went a long way looking for a place to make a chapel. When they had gone very far the men and the bullock got very tired and all sat down to rest in a field and the masons said they would build the chapel in that field. They did so and made a graveyard all around it. There are supposed to be seven bishops and some abbots and monks buried there and a lot of priests each person has a plot and all the family are buried there
    Elizabeth Melady