School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Wild Water Animals.
    A long time ago there was a student in college and he became a priest and had a parish in America. Before he became a priest he came home and one dark night he was in a field near Tierworker Lough and he saw over twenty horses in the field near to Tierworker Lough and he saw them galloping. He ran after them and chased them for a long piece of the field and suddenly the horses disappeared out of his sight whether they went into the lake it is not known, and from that time onward it remains a mystery. It is known about fifty years ago that there were wild animals seen on Ervy lake fighting and there were lights seen on them in the middle of the night.