School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (no title)

There were under-ground vaults in it where Catholics and priests used to be punished in the penal days.

There were under-ground vaults in it where Catholics and priests used to be punished in the Penal days. It is said that it is still haunted by the ghost of the man who owned it even to the present day.
  2. A local story is told of a time when food was scarce in the country. Two men made up their minds to steal a sheep and slaughter it for food. Afraid of being seen by their neighbours they planned to slaughter it in an old cemetery.
    One of those men was supposed to be stronger than the other and accordingly went to get the sheep. Having previously arranged with the weaker man to meet him at a certain point on the road. The latter got there in time but fearing that his companion had passed, hurried on to the cemetery. Some time after his companion arrived carrying the sheep. The former speaking from where he was standing asked him was she fat. Thinking it was a voice from the grave he threw down the sheep saying at the same time "fat or lean there she's for you" and fled for his life.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Margaret Mc Entee