School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Treasures
    Local legend or tradition says that about one hundred years ago a man returning home at the mid-night hour came suddenly upon a fairy working a small boot. Stepping up lightly to the fair he demanded its purse. The fairy told him he had no money but that he'd give him the boot and to take it to a certain field throw it from him and where the boot would light he'd get a crock of gold under it.
    Going in haste to the field he threw the boot and watched where it lit but he forgot to supply himself with weapons before he did so. Going to his own house for the necessary weapons to starts to dig he was sadly disappointed as he could not find the book when he came back.
    Continuing the search until daylight and failing to find the boot he returned home sadly and very down-hearted and maintained while he lived that had he got the weapons before he threw the book he would have got a crock of gold.
    VI Margaret McEntee
    Margaret Mc Entee