School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    change herself into a hare, with witch craft any time she liked and from that day until she died, she was lame after getting the shot.
  2. Some time ago two young fellows went to frighten a man when he was coming home from his ceilidhe. They took a big sheet with them and when the man was going by them the two of them got under the sheet and started to shout and sing. But before they went home the got a bigger fright themselves something like a ram followed them the length of two fields as far as a river because it is said a ghost never crosses a river. There is a house down near Bailieborough and it is said it is haunted. The people that owned it are dedd. It is said that a man hung himself at it but he was not right in the head. There are tenants it it now. There is a small room in it and it is said it is shut off and no one goes into it. It is said that there is hammering going on in it at night. One night something called the man who was in it and the mans name was Mickey so Mickey got up and ran out on the road to see who was calling him. But when
    Theresa Mc Mahon