School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. The weasel: The weasel is about the size of a rat. He is brown in colour. He has a long bushy tail, and a long thin body. He lives on blood which he sucks from chickens. Once upon a time there was a man out digging potatoes. He found something squealing behind him. He looked round and he saw that it was a weasel. He began to hit him with his spade and the weasel made a whistle and about twenty weasels jumped out from the gripe and started to hunt the man out of the field and the man ran away from the field to his home.
    The badger: The badger is nearly as big as a fox it is brown in colour. He makes a burrow in the ground and he has young. He is very cautious in his movements and remains in the burrow all day and at night he goes in search of food which consists of rats, mice, frogs, ducks, fowl and birds. He is very wicked when attacked and it takes a fairly strong dog to kill him.