Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago it is said that a man named Tom Lynch was going home one night after visiting his neighbours. He had to cross a very lonely glen on his way home. It was about the mid-night hour.
    He was near his home when he found a tapping sound like a man hammering. When he looked round he saw at the foot of a tree a little man sitting under a mushroom. He was so busy that he did not find Tom coming. The little man was making a pair of shoes.
    Tom ran over to the little man and caught him round the body. Then Tom asked the little man where he could find a crock of gold. He showed him where the gold was hidden. Then he told Tom to go home for a spade and dig down and that he would find where the gold was hidden.
    Tom did as the little man commanded him. When he came back he dug for some time and
    Kathleen Reilly