Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One summer morning about five o'clock a little girl was sent to the well as her mother was very busy. When the girl came withing a yard of the well she saw a little man sitting by the side of the well making little boots with turned up toes. The man was dressed in a red coat and green cap. The man did not see the girl at first but when he looked up and saw her he called her by her own name. The girl ran home and told her mother what she had seen at the well.
    Her mother told her that she thought she saw it. The girl was sent back again. She met a little woman on her pass through the rock. The woman was dressed in white. She talked with the girl. She told her to look behind her and see what was coming. When she turned, the woman was gone.
    James Reilly
    An Chopanach, Co. an Chabháin