Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some fairs held in this district Baileboro, Kingscourt, Shercock and Muff and Kilmainham. Buyers come and often do the business at crossroads. They do business at Muff crossroad and Kilmainham crossroad. They still visit farmers houses to transact their business.
    There was a fair held in this district but has long been discontinued. The fair used be held on a rock above. Tierworker over ninety years ago. There is no toll paid on the cattle sold in Baileboro it is stopped since last May(1938). There is no luck money given and it is calculated according to the price of the animal. Bargains are made by people clapping their hands. The seller shows he is satisfied when he agrees with the price.
    When a horse is sold the person who sold the horse is supposed to boy a web halter in the shop for the person who bought it. The middle market in Baileboro is a special market for bonhams.
        1. trádáil
    Elizabeth Melody