Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are graveyards at Enniskeen Kingscourt and at Moybolg Tierworker. Enniskeen graveyard is at Kingscourt Station. Moybolg graveyard dates from olden times.
    It is said that a number of masons were going to build a chapel and they had a bullock. Each of them carried a bog of sand and stones on their backs and they had a bog of stones on the bullock's back. They went a long way looking for a place to make a chapel. When they had gone very far the men and the bullock got very tired and all sat down to rest in a field and the masons said they would build the chapel in that field. They did so and made a graveyard all around it. There are supposed to be seven bishops and some abbots and monks buried there and a lot of priests each person has a plot and all the family are buried there
    Elizabeth Melady