Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. nest in a hedge. She lays four or five eggs of a blue colour. She builds her nest of wool and hair and feathers and makes a nice cosy nest. These two birds and a lot of others do not migrate from us in the Winter but during the cold weather in Winter they do not sing.
    Patridge-: The Patridges are found in rushy fields mostly. Their nests are made of a clump of grass and rushes. The nest is lined with moss and the number of eggs is from seven to nine. The eggs are white with black spots on them. They are hatched from three to four weeks. Then the scaldies come out and when they are old enough the mother teaches them how to fly.
    Sky-lark-: The skylark's nest is mostly found in rush bushes and in an oats field or a wheat field. It makes the nest of moss and lined with wool. It lays five eggs and hatches them for three weeks.
    Bull-finch-: The bull-finch is a brown bird it builds its nest in a white thorn hedge it makes it of moss hair and feathers. They lay from four to five blue eggs with brown spots.
    Green Linnet-: The green linnet is a green bird they build their nests in the middle of a