Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The most harmful weeds growing in the district are the thistle, the dockweed, the clover, the nettle, the comfrey, and the dandelion.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used for food and young turkeys.
  2. About twenty years ago a man was coming home from his neighbours house at a very late hour. As he was coming by an old valley he saw a Leipreachain sitting in the valley hammering at a little boot and talking to himself. He was very small and wore a red cap and a green coat. As soon as he saw the man he told him that his brother had gone away from him and that if he would go and bring his brother back to him he would give him a sack of gold. The man went and looked for the Leipreachains brother and brought him back. But when they came to the place where they had seen the other Leipreachain there was no sign of him to be seen. Then the man asked for the sack of gold but the other man said that it was his elder brother who kept all the gold.
    Mrs Mc Mahon
    Corraweelis, Co. an Chabháin