Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of roads in this district. There is a road called the mountainy road. The way it got its name is because it is situated beside the mountain. It brings you from Bailieborough to Kingscourt. There is another road called the new road. It got its name because not long ago there was no road there. It will bring you from the mountainy road to Muff line. It was made in 1912. There is another road called the bog road. There is a bog bordering the road. It would bring you from Wards cross to Bailieborough road. It is a very old road. They are still used. There is a path around the cairn, called the cairn path. It is called that because it leads to the cairn. It is a very old path. The Moyle Line begins at Mullagh and leading on to Muff cross and there it meets the public road and leads on to Kingscourt. It was made during the hard years of the famine. The men who worked on the road for sixpence a day and the other men (had) who had a barrow got one shilling a day. The road is still used. The Moyle - Line leads to Muff chapel and goes by another road which leads back again into Mullagh. The mountain road so named because it runs between two mountains. There is no heap of stones or
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí