Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colours :- One child goes round and whispers a colour to each player. One child stands a good distance away and he is called the fox. He calls out different colours. The person who has got that colour must then run and if he is caught before he reaches a certain mark he is said to be in "hell" if not he gets into heaven. A tug of war then ensues between the "devils" and the "angels".
    Follow-On :- A crowd of girls get in a row then two of them stand out and say two names of fruits such as an apple or an orange.
    Then they hold their hands again and the others run out between them. When the last one comes through she stands and she is asked which would she prefer and apple or an orange.
    Then they go on like that until they have been asked which they would prefer. They are formed into a line again and start to pull which ever falls first is beaten.