Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Cure of "The Running Worm"
    In some parts of the country there are men who are given the title of "Doctor" An example of this was Dr Cullen of Munchenconnaught .
    These men are locally believed to possess the cure of "the evil" called "the running worm." My father held that the cure was possessed by the seventh son of a seventh son and consisted of a massaging of the affected part by the "Doctor" who meanwhile recited some charm.
    It is said that the child to whom the cure is given is taken out by the nurse to the dunghill and there either three? or seven? worms are taken and placed on the childs palm while some prayer or charm is said. The worms then shrivel up and die. My father who in younger days fished with Dr. Cullen says that when fishing he always had to bait Cullen's hook as the worms would die when Cullen handled them.
    K. Boylan
    Edenagull N.S.