School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

at last he came upon a small box. When he opened it he found an awl a last and a hammer.
    When he looked in the box again he found a piece of paper which was written. "Here are the means of living a happy life". Tom worked very hard at his trade and he was able to put money in to the bank every day.
    Kathleen Reilly VI
  2. (no title)

About a hundred years ago there lived a man named Paddy Mitchel who was very poor and had nearly nothing in the house to eat.

About a hundred years ago there lived a man named Paddy Mitchel who was very poor and had nearly nothing in the house to eat.
    One night at a very late hour a crowd of fairies were going by his house on horses and a couple of them came up and knocked at the window of the room where he was sleeping and called him. They told him that if he would come with them they would get him a crock of gold.
    Then they
    Theresa Mac Mahon