School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up stairs at night because they would be pushed down. One night the girl went up stairs to get meal for the supper and she was thrown down. Then the man of the house said he would go up. When he went up to the head of the stairs he was thrown down. So he insisted in going up again to the head of the stairs the ghost shouted "get down big bellied Roundtree." They did not believe in the Catholic Religion. They tried several ways of getting the ghost away when they heard of a priest in Moynalty parish named Father Mullen who had settled many a ghost. They sent for him but they had to believe in him. He came and read in the room for hours and when he was finished reading he asked was there anyone in the house reading bad books. They found out that it was the maid that had been reading bad books and had raised the Devil and ever after there was no trace of the ghost so ever after he respected the clergy.