School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There is a fair in Bailieboro' on the first Monday of every Month. All kinds of animals are sold in it such as horses, calves, cows, bonhams, sheep and a lot of other animals.
    The cattle fair in Bailieboro' is held at the Fair Green. In nearly all bargains there is a luck penny given. When the price of the animal or whatever is a selling is as big there is a big luck penny and if it is small there is not much given.
    The rope which is on the animal some people give it away and other people consider it luckier to keep it. There is an annual fair held on the twelfth of August at the rock of Muff. There are always a lot of people at it buying and selling horses and they come from far and near to it.
        1. trade
    Theresa Mc Mahon