Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated in the west end of parish of Enniskeen (Kingscourt) 11,00 feet at its highest point. Cairn situated on top of it, Origin of cairn. In pagan times a battle was fought between two tribes (Firbolgs - Tuatha de Danans?) A general was killed and his followers as tribute to each put a stone on his grave. This cairn is situated in Townland of Moyar. Part of Corravelis (neighbouring townland) is called Fearthacath (graveyard). It is claimed it got its name because the stain in this battle were buried there.
    Béarla
  2. On the top of the mountain there is a lough. It is now covered over with scraws. Healing properties were ascribed to the mud of this lough. In living memory people have been cured by this mud. However there was a landlord at Kingscourt (Pratt). He had dogs affected with mange. He brought them and immersed them in this pond to cure them.
    People claimed it lost its properties on this account. To get the mud out the people wrapped a piece of rope around the end of a pole. They put down the pole and twisted it, and brought the pole up covered with mud.