School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Many years ago it is said a farmer when cutting his oats and knocked off by a wet evening and had to cease work. Going out sometimes in the night to put it in stooks he has greatly surprised to see the sheaves standing up and stooking as if they were stooking themselves.
    Passing over to that side of the field everything seemed the same. Looking back to where he was working he saw the same thing going on even faster than before. By this time he felt so nervous to work and was going home he heard music playing and looking round at the top of a fence he saw a Leirpreachan sitting on a thimble. He had a red coat a red cap blue elastic side boots playing on a violin about an inch long.
    A leipreachan is a tiny creature who was supposed to have lived under rocks is forts and even under mushrooms. His work was usually making boots and shoes. The leipreachan used to wear long legged boots with the toes turned up into a paint
    Patrick Lynch
    Coppanagh, Co. Cavan