School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Once upon a time there was a man who suffered from the toothache.

Once upon a time there was a man who suffered from the toothache. He was so bad with it that he did nothing at all only went from house to house groaning and shouting. Everyone used to be giving him advice. They told him to go to the dentist and get it out but the advice was no use to him. At last an old man told him to go to a certain blacksmith as he had a cure for everything. The man went off to the smith and told him his trouble. The smith said that he would cure him at once. He got a piece of cord and he tied it round the man's tooth. Then he tied it to the anvil. He told the man to stand a little distance from the anvil and that he would draw the pain from the tooth. The man did as he was told. The smith took a piece of iron out of the fire and left it on the anvil and he began to strike it and a shower of sparks came from the iron. The man jumped back to avoid them and he fell to the ground. When he got up he saw the tooth on the end of the cord. He thanked the smith because he did not feel it coming out at all and he went home satisfied.
    Eileen Owens