Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

There once was a man who had a great orchard of apples and he had a very funny servant boy hired

There was once a man who had a great orchard of apples and he had a very funny servant hired he used to ceilidhe in the town at night. The young boys of the town got to know that his master had a great orchard of apples and they told the boy to bring them some. The master of the house was afraid to go out to the garden at night because he thought there was a ghost in it but he would like none of the apples to be taken. On Hallow Eve night the boy went to the garden and spread his handkerchief and put a few apples in it. He wanted to make out to the man that he saw a ghost. He took a near way to the road by crossing a bed of cabbage. The next day the boy went about very down hearted. At dinner time the man asked the boy what was wrong with him. He told him about the boys of the town wanting some apples and that he went out the other night to get apples and that something ran after him and that he was not over it yet. Then the man took pity on him and he told him to take all the apples he wanted.
    Kathleen Reilly