School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hung she came and knelt at the tree where he was hung. She prayed that a leap would never grow on the tree and the sun never shine on the hall-door or the lark never sing.
    From that day onwards the tree never grew a leaf nor the sun never shone on the hall door nor the lark never sang over it again.
  2. There have been many castles built in Ireland. There was one on the top of Owen Daly's mountain and another castle at Muff and another at Bailieborough. Muff castle was built in the fourth or fifth century. There was a lord named Lord Montegish. it is about forty feet in height and alot of large windows on it. There was portion of it up till twenty five years ago. It is said there were tunnels made under the ground at the castle the whole length of the field
    Elizabeth Melady