School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. It is said that when there is a ring round the moon it is a sign that there is going to be rain.
    When there are red streamers from the sun it is a sign that you are going to have a very heavy rainfall.
    If the sky is red in the evening you will have a good day next day and if the sky is red in the morning there will be rain.
    When the swallows are flying low near the ground, there will be a lot of rain. When the cows are flying about dipping and cawing it is another sign of bad weather.
    When an ass starts to bray facing the wind it is another bad weather sign. It is said if the cat sits near the fire it is of rain. When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain.
    Kathleen Reilly