School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago there lived a man named Paddy Mitchel who was very poor and had nearly nothing in the house to eat.

(continued from previous page)
    told him what night they would come for him and that they would have a horse for him to ride. But the night the fairies came for him he got afraid and told them he would not go so he did not live long after because he had fooled the fairies. Where the crock of gold was said to be was under an old rock beside the Cairn.
    Theresa McMahon VI
  2. (no title)

It is said that in the year 1888 a man named John Brown found a box of sovereigns when he was knocking down a house.

It is said that in the year 1888 a man named John Brown found a box of sovereigns when he was knocking down a house.
    There was also a man who was going home from his neighbours house. He had to go across a very lonely glen and it was about mid-night. He was near his home when he heard a sound like a man hammering. He looked round him but could see nothing. At last he saw at the foot of a tree a little man sitting under a mushroom. He was so busy that he did not see the other man coming he was making a pair of shoes.
    Then the other man
    Rosaleen Fleming