School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Long ago the people used to make many kinds of bread. They made oat-meal bread, barm bread, potato bread, boxty bread and wheatenmeal bread. They put oat-meal into a wooden basin and put salt and salty water in it and mixed it into dough. Then it was flattened on a board and put on a bread iron before the fire and they left it half an hour before the fire till it baked. They made barm bread by cutting raw potatoes and leaving them steep for two or three days and then the juice was taken from them and it made yeast for rising up bread. They made potato bread by grinding up raw potatoes very finely and putting them into a pudding pan and mixed up with flour and salt and soda and made it into dough with buttermilk.
    Then it was put in an oven and left baking on the fire for three-quarters of an hour or more. The chief kinds of bread the people used long ago was oaten bread, potato bread and boxty bread. This is how they made the oaten bread. They got oaten meal and kneaded it with boiling water and then shook some salt on it. This they baked before the fire standing
    1. products