School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. The battle of Muff was fought on August 12th 1830 between the Papists and the Orangemen. There were two Catholics killed both from Killan. Their names were O'Reilly and Fitzsimons. The women fought as well as the men. It is said that the women took off their boots, put stones in their stockings and fought with them. The fight took place in a field beside Muff crossroads. While the fight was going on the Orangemen ran into a house where a man and Woman named Glassford lived. When the Catholics got them inside they set the house on fire. Father Murphy came and opened the door for the Orangemen. When he had it open they pulled him in. Father Blake was there and he was fighting too.
    "Those bloody crowd came into Muff
    And this did undertake