Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This story concerns a traveller who was making his way home on Christmas Eve.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Balieborough. He became uneasy at the loneliness of the road and the extreme cold, His legs and hands seemed to have no feelings in them and it was with difficulty he was able to walk. When a coach suddenly overtook him drawn by two chestnut horses, he shouted and the coach stopped. The driver descended and opened the door and he got in and he immediately lost consciousness. after what might have been a few minutes or a few hours, he awakened. Then he noticed that there were three other passengers but they showed no sign of life. He tried to shout but no word came from his lips. However the coach stopped and he found himself pushed through the door downwards. next morning in the valley a hundred feet below the road he was picked up nearly frozen to death by a farmer who carried him to his house and restored him to consciousness.
  2. There was a man one time that lived in the town-land of Rathkeevan and he bought the house where people the name of Pater lived.This man was alone in the house. He was born in America and he came to Ireland and lived in the house. Every
    Elizabeth Melady