School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbour to help him.When he was going he saw his neighbours horses in their own field. Returning to the field he found the horses gone and when morning came there was no oats eaten but he saw his own pads through the field.
  2. There was a castle beside the town of Baileboro which was known as Lisgar castle. It was said that there was a ghost in the form of a rat or a serpent in a room in this castle. There is a labourers cottage in the yard beside the castle and as the man who lived in it never saw anything in '{?}' this cottage until a few years after the castle was sold and the roof taken of it. It came over to the cottage and every night there was a knock at the door and when the man opened it a rat came in jumped up on the table and spat at him. He took a stick to hit it but it jumped up to the ceiling in the form of a serpent and disappeared. Then he got a dog to kill it but the dog took no notice of it. The man could not sleep at night with the noises he heard. So he left it and nobody came to live in it since.
    Eileen Owens
  3. It is said that there was a ghost in Roundtrees Doone [?] Tierworker [?] and no one could go