School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

It is said that there was a black hare over on a mountain near Tierworker.

It is said that there was a black hare living over on a mountain near Tierworker. A lot of people tried to shoot the hare but none of them ever succeeded in killing her. It happened that there were two men living near the mountain. One Sunday one of the men went to Mass. The other man stayed at home to mind the house. He went out with his gun to shoot the hare. he put a sixpence in the gun and fired and shot the hare. It is said that after he shot the hare that he went through the country very innocent and that if he met any person on the road he would not speak to them.
    Moybollogue is a hill about half a mile away from Tierworker Church. There was an old moat at Moybollogue and there are many old legends connected with it. It is said Saint Patrick read Mass here. On one occasion when Saint Patrick was saying Mass there was a woman named Gargan coming to Mass. She was in a chariot and there were men in the chariot along with her. It was in the harvest and there were some very large ripe black berries growing on the briars on the ditch. The woman was going to Holy Communion. When she saw the black berries she asked the men