Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to go down the New road a short journey and go over an old lane to the moat of Moybollogue. It is said that one day a man named Paddy Reilly was on their track. This day the little men had a coffin with them. Reilly went to the funeral with them. When they would go on a short journey they would be changing the corpse from each others shoulders. When they would be changing they used to say to one another "Whose turn is it now" the others would say "Who but Paddy Reilly." When they were leaving down the offerings all the little men gave a lot of silver coins. When all the offerings were left down the little men gave all to Paddy Reilly. Reilly was well pleased with his good fortune. He could hardly sleep that night thinking of how he would spend his money. But in the morning he had nothing only a bag of horse manure and he was very angry with the little men. It is said that if he had to spit on the horse manure he would have all his money back again.
    Mr Thomas Reilly